Mort Families of Pennsylvania and Maryland

Cemetery Marker

Allen Austin MortAge: 79 years18391918

Name
Allen Austin Mort
Surname
Mort
Given names
Allen Austin
Also known as
Austen Allen Mort
Birth June 23, 1839 26 25
Birth of a sisterLevina Ann Mort
February 11, 1842 (Age 2 years)

Birth of a brotherWilliam Harrison Mort
February 8, 1844 (Age 4 years)

Birth of a brotherAlexander Gaston Mort
June 11, 1846 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterCatherine Rosetta Mort
December 2, 1848 (Age 9 years)

Death of a sisterCatherine Rosetta Mort
December 31, 1848 (Age 9 years)

Birth of a brotherJames Riley Mort
October 18, 1850 (Age 11 years)

Birth of a brotherEmanuel Buchanan Mort
June 4, 1853 (Age 13 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherMathias Mort #3
1854 (Age 14 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam Harrison Mort
May 17, 1861 (Age 21 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Nancy Jane Mort
October 15, 1865 (Age 26 years)

Death of a daughterNancy Jane Mort
January 21, 1866 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a son
#2
William Franklin Mort
October 16, 1866 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Florence M. Mort
May 17, 1868 (Age 28 years)

Birth of a son
#4
John 'Skinner' Nimmon Mort
February 7, 1870 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#5
George A Mort
December 23, 1871 (Age 32 years)

Death of a sonGeorge A Mort
December 27, 1871 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a son
#6
Albert Mort
February 22, 1873 (Age 33 years)

Death of a sonAlbert Mort
February 25, 1873 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a daughter
#7
Mary M Mort
March 22, 1876 (Age 36 years)

Death of a daughterMary M Mort
March 24, 1876 (Age 36 years)

Birth of a daughter
#8
Maggie B. Mort
October 22, 1877 (Age 38 years)

Death of a fatherWilliam Mort
March 6, 1881 (Age 41 years)
Death of a motherNancy Varner
November 9, 1889 (Age 50 years)

Marriage of a childJohn 'Skinner' Nimmon MortNettie Mae NeusbaumView this family
February 24, 1891 (Age 51 years)

Death of a brotherJames Riley Mort
September 30, 1899 (Age 60 years)

Death of a wifeSusanna Hollenbaugh
January 5, 1905 (Age 65 years)

Death December 22, 1918 (Age 79 years)

Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 20, 1834
11 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
22 months
himself
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
23 months
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Family with Susanna Hollenbaugh - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
1 year
son
19 months
daughter
21 months
son
22 months
son
14 months
son
3 years
daughter
19 months
daughter

Note

Enlisted in the Union Forces of the U.S. Army in February 1862 at Chambersburg, and served in Company A, 77th Pa. Regiment Infantry. His company fought at Shiloh where many members were deployed as "sharpshooters". He was wounded in battle at Battle Creek, Tn, Taken prisioner, where he was oneo of only seven survivors out of 67 from his Company. He was honorably discharged at Harrisburg, Pa in January 1864 with a Certificate of Disablility.

BurialCemetery MarkerCemetery Marker
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 444 × 600 pixels
File size: 111 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Note:
Media objectCemetery MarkerCemetery Marker
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 444 × 600 pixels
File size: 111 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Note:
Media objectSoldiers Civil War RecordSoldiers Civil War Record
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 461 × 600 pixels
File size: 60 KB
Highlighted image: no
Note: Franklin County, PA, Soldiers Records, Valley of the Shadow: Two Communities in the American Civil War, Virginia Center for Digital History, University of Virginia (http://Valley.vcdh.virginia.edu/govdoc/soldiers_dossier.html)
Media objectAllen Mort Confederate Civil War ParoleAllen Mort Confederate Civil War Parole
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 800 × 336 pixels
File size: 133 KB
Highlighted image: no
Note:
Media objectCivil War Commemorative BrickCivil War Commemorative Brick
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 384 × 288 pixels
File size: 110 KB
Highlighted image: no
Note: Brick Placed by Tom Mort at Harrisburg Civil War Museum Honoring Allen Austin Mort
Media objectCemetery MarkerCemetery Marker
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 444 × 600 pixels
File size: 111 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Note:
Media objectSoldiers Civil War RecordSoldiers Civil War Record
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 461 × 600 pixels
File size: 60 KB
Highlighted image: no
Note: Franklin County, PA, Soldiers Records, Valley of the Shadow: Two Communities in the American Civil War, Virginia Center for Digital History, University of Virginia (http://Valley.vcdh.virginia.edu/govdoc/soldiers_dossier.html)
Media objectAllen Mort Confederate Civil War ParoleAllen Mort Confederate Civil War Parole
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 800 × 336 pixels
File size: 133 KB
Highlighted image: no
Note:
Media objectCivil War Commemorative BrickCivil War Commemorative Brick
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 384 × 288 pixels
File size: 110 KB
Highlighted image: no
Note: Brick Placed by Tom Mort at Harrisburg Civil War Museum Honoring Allen Austin Mort